IDFA · NOVEMBER 12 TO 22, 2026 · AMSTERDAM

How do I get around IDFA 2026, from ticket day to the last screening?

IDFA, the International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, runs for eleven days from Thursday, November 12, to Sunday, November 22, 2026. Public ticket sales open on October 28 at 12:00; a regular screening costs €13.50, and a transferable card for 5 screenings costs €52.50. The 2026 venue list had not been published on October 20, so check the cinema on each ticket, leave time between films in different venues, and plan the way home after late screenings.

Last updated:

Fixed rides and a driver by the hour: prices per vehicle

OptionPriceWhat it covers
Business Class, ride inside Amsterdam up to 10 km during IDFA€50fixed at booking, detours included · E-Class, EQE, EQE SUV, BMW i5, BMW 5 Series · up to 3 passengers, 3 bags
Van Class, ride inside Amsterdam up to 10 km during IDFA€70fixed at booking, detours included · V-Class, EQV · up to 7 passengers, 7 bags
First Class, ride inside Amsterdam up to 10 km during IDFA€90fixed at booking, detours included · S-Class, EQS, EQS SUV, BMW i7 · up to 3 passengers, 3 bags
Business Class, for industry days at IDFA€65 / hourper hour · minimum 2 hours · 40 km included per hour · E-Class, EQE, EQE SUV, BMW i5, BMW 5 Series · up to 3 passengers, 3 bags
Van Class, for industry days at IDFA€80 / hourper hour · minimum 2 hours · 40 km included per hour · V-Class, EQV · up to 7 passengers, 7 bags
First Class, for industry days at IDFA€100 / hourper hour · minimum 2 hours · 40 km included per hour · S-Class, EQS, EQS SUV, BMW i7 · up to 3 passengers, 3 bags

Rides inside Amsterdam up to 10 km have a fixed price per car (€50 in Business Class); a detour around closures does not change it. Longer rides are priced per kilometer and shown before you book. By the hour: minimum 2 hours, 40 km included per hour, and the day starts and ends in the same city. The driver waits between stops. Prices are per car, not per person, with 9% Dutch VAT included, and the same day and night. During ADE week (pickups October 20 to 26, 2026) fixed ADE-week prices apply, shown before you book; promo codes cannot be used that week. Booked less than 12 hours before pickup: +10%. At an airport or an intercity station the first 60 minutes of waiting are free, elsewhere 15 minutes; after that waiting is charged per minute at the class's hourly rate (Business €65 an hour). Free cancellation up to 1 hour before pickup.

What is included in the price

  • A fixed price confirmed at booking, with VAT included: no meter and no surge
  • The chauffeur’s name, car and phone number before pickup, plus e-mail reminders 24 hours and 2 hours ahead
  • Water and phone chargers (iOS and Android) in the car
  • Status updates to the person who booked, if that is not the passenger: confirmed, chauffeur en route, guest in the car, arrived

Tickets at a glance

TicketPrice (2026)
Regular screening€13.50
Student or CJP€8
5 screenings, transferable€52.50
10 screenings, transferable€95
20 screenings, transferable€170

Between venues

MoveOn foot or by ferryBy car
Within the canal beltUsually quicker on footNot faster
Amsterdam Centraal to Amsterdam NoordFree GVB ferry from behind CentraalThrough the IJ tunnel
Late at night, back to your hotelNight buses after the trams stopDoor to door, fixed price inside Amsterdam

For filmmakers and industry guests

Industry guests often arrive early, meet across town and dine late. Book a Schiphol pickup with a name sign, and keep a driver by the hour on busy meeting days: €65 an hour in Business Class, minimum 2 hours, with the driver waiting between meetings.

Related questions

When does the public ticket sale open?

On October 28, 2026, at 12:00; IDFA friends and VIP holders can buy from October 26 at 12:00.

Is the ferry across the IJ free?

Yes. GVB's ferries across the IJ are free for pedestrians and cyclists, and the Centraal to Buiksloterweg ferry runs day and night.

Can I get a fixed price back to my hotel?

Inside Amsterdam, yes: up to 10 km the price is fixed at booking, €50 in Business Class.

Can a friend use my 5-screening card?

Yes. IDFA says its cards for 5, 10 and 20 screenings are transferable.

Sources

Book it, or ask dispatch first

Book online in a few minutes (no account, no app), or send your flight number and address on WhatsApp and dispatch replies in English, 24 hours a day.