HERITAGE AND FAMILY HISTORY · AMERICAN CEMETERIES IN BELGIUM AND LUXEMBOURG

Which American cemeteries can we visit from Amsterdam besides Margraten?

Three more are within a day's reach. Henri-Chapelle, near Welkenraedt in eastern Belgium, holds 7,992 American war dead, about 25 minutes past Margraten. The Ardennes American Cemetery at Neuville-en-Condroz, south of Liège, holds 5,329, including 792 unidentified. The Luxembourg American Cemetery at Hamm holds 5,074, including General George Patton; at about 4 h 51 each way by car, it's best with a night away. Margraten and Henri-Chapelle make one long day from Amsterdam, about 480 km in all, which a 12-hour booking covers: €780 in Business Class, 480 km included.

Last updated:

Prices per vehicle

OptionPriceWhat it covers
Business Class, with a chauffeur by the hour€65 / hourper hour · minimum 2 hours · 40 km included per hour · E-Class, EQE, EQE SUV, BMW i5, BMW 5 Series · up to 3 passengers, 3 bags
Van Class, with a chauffeur by the hour€80 / hourper hour · minimum 2 hours · 40 km included per hour · V-Class, EQV · up to 7 passengers, 7 bags
First Class, with a chauffeur by the hour€100 / hourper hour · minimum 2 hours · 40 km included per hour · S-Class, EQS, EQS SUV, BMW i7 · up to 3 passengers, 3 bags
Business Class, Amsterdam to Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery, one way€529fixed price for a ride abroad, from the road distance (about 241 km) · E-Class, EQE, EQE SUV, BMW i5, BMW 5 Series · up to 3 passengers, 3 bags
Van Class, Amsterdam to Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery, one way€599fixed price for a ride abroad, from the road distance (about 241 km) · V-Class, EQV · up to 7 passengers, 7 bags
First Class, Amsterdam to Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery, one way€665fixed price for a ride abroad, from the road distance (about 241 km) · S-Class, EQS, EQS SUV, BMW i7 · up to 3 passengers, 3 bags

By the hour: minimum 2 hours, 40 km included per hour, starting and ending in the same city. The chauffeur waits between stops. Rides outside Amsterdam are priced from the measured road distance (or a fixed route price where one applies) and shown as one fixed price before you book. Prices are per car, not per person, with 9% Dutch VAT included, and the same day and night. During ADE week (pickups October 20 to 26, 2026) fixed ADE-week prices apply, shown before you book; promo codes cannot be used that week. Booked less than 12 hours before pickup: +10%. At an airport or an intercity station the first 60 minutes of waiting are free, elsewhere 15 minutes; after that waiting is charged per minute at the class's hourly rate (Business €65 an hour). Free cancellation up to 1 hour before pickup.

What is included in the price

  • A fixed price confirmed at booking, with VAT included: no meter and no surge
  • The chauffeur’s name, car and phone number before pickup, plus e-mail reminders 24 hours and 2 hours ahead
  • Water and phone chargers (iOS and Android) in the car
  • Status updates to the person who booked, if that is not the passenger: confirmed, chauffeur en route, guest in the car, arrived

The cemeteries compared

CemeteryWhereBurialsFrom Amsterdam
Netherlands American CemeteryMargratenMore than 8,000About 3 h 01
Henri-ChapelleNear Welkenraedt, Belgium7,992 (94 unknowns)About 3 h 21
ArdennesNeuville-en-Condroz, Belgium5,329 (792 unidentified)About 3 h 28
LuxembourgHamm, Luxembourg5,074, including PattonAbout 4 h 51

Before you go

ABMC lists Margraten and Henri-Chapelle as open daily from 09:00 to 17:00, except 25 December and 1 January, but its operational status page has shown shorter hours at some cemeteries, so check it before you travel. If you're visiting a relative, write to the cemetery staff in advance; they can take you to the grave.

Related questions

Is the Lorraine cemetery in St. Avold reachable?

It's about 5 h 52 each way by car; plan it as part of a longer trip.

Can you take us on to Brussels afterwards?

Yes, as one fixed quote for the whole route.

Do you drive in Belgium and Luxembourg?

Yes, door to door at one fixed quote, as on any long-distance ride.

Sources

Book it, or ask dispatch first

Book online in a few minutes (no account, no app), or send your flight number and address on WhatsApp and dispatch replies in English, 24 hours a day.